cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Almond Oil Sweet, Organic
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
SWTALM-ORG

Almond Oil Sweet, Organic

NZ $11.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Prunus dulcis
  • Full Description

PI BIOGRO LOGO SMALL

 
Common name Almond oil, sweet
Botanical name   Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 60-63%
Linoleic 20-25%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 1-2%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin Mediterranean


DESCRIPTION

Sweet almond oil is a popular all-purpose carrier oil. Widely used as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy, it can also be mixed with exfoliants to make scrubs and soaps.  

Sweet almond oil has many excellent qualities for skin care. It is rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E - all of which are essential for skin nourishment. A renowned emollient, almond oil helps to balance moisture loss. It can smooth, soften and condition the skin, and helps to prevent 'crow's feet' under the eyes. 

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Nourishment.  Balances skin moisture.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

RECIPE IDEAS

Sunflower and Almond Massage Bars

This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Great oil, my skin feels soft, smooth and doesn't look so dry by the end of the day now ...
    Elizabeth
    Amazing product
    Will be using this as an additional to my morning juice
    Thank you for the superb service as well
    Highly recommended
    Thanks again!
    Paula
    Paula
    Such a versatile oil and fantastic for soap. My skin loves this! Thanks :)
    Kirstin
    Awesome product that I use for my skin creams. Amazing and makes my skin silky smooth :)
    Shaheerah
    I love this product, I use it for several things, but one of which in the lip balms I make. It is such a nice light oil and leaves my skin feeling wonderful! I also use it under my eyes before bed to reduce dark circles.
    Emily Rawls

    Customer Reviews

    Great oil, my skin feels soft, smooth and doesn't look so dry by the end of the day now ...
    Elizabeth
    Amazing product
    Will be using this as an additional to my morning juice
    Thank you for the superb service as well
    Highly recommended
    Thanks again!
    Paula
    Paula
    Such a versatile oil and fantastic for soap. My skin loves this! Thanks :)
    Kirstin
    Awesome product that I use for my skin creams. Amazing and makes my skin silky smooth :)
    Shaheerah
    I love this product, I use it for several things, but one of which in the lip balms I make. It is such a nice light oil and leaves my skin feeling wonderful! I also use it under my eyes before bed to reduce dark circles.
    Emily Rawls

    You may also like

    Waitemata Manuka Honey UMF 15+
    NZ $41.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Gum Turpentine
    NZ $16.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Jelly Jar - 8oz
    NZ $1.20
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic