cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Grape Seed Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
GRAPESD

Grape Seed Oil

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Vitis vinifera
  • Full Description
Bulk discounts
5 Litres $56.00
4 x 5 Litres $53.50ea
 
Common name Grape seed oil
Botanical name   Vitis vinifera
Description   green to dark olive
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 65-70%
Oleic 12-15%
Palmitic 7%
Stearic 4%
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Spain

 

DESCRIPTION

Grapeseed oil has extensive use in the cosmetic, medicinal, and personal care product industries. An extremely useful ingredient in many different facial creams, serums and toners, grapeseed oil is a valuable treatment for damaged and stressed skin tissue. Because of these helpful skincare qualities, grapeseed oil is used in soaps, conditioners, and massage oils.

Grapeseed oil is renowned for its excellent moisturising qualities, and absorbs easily into the skin. Its skin-regenerative and restructuring qualities make it an extremely useful treatment for many skin conditions.

Grapeseed oil is extremely rich in the essential omega 6 fatty linoleic acid (67%), as well as oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. It also contains vitamins E and F, proteins, and carbohydrates. Grapeseed has an extensive structure of vital minerals such as zinc, potassium, copper, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, and selenium.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, regenerative, restructuring

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

 

Recipe Ideas

Fruit Smoothie Face Cream

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Very nice and easily absorbed.
    JH
    very light oil, great for a cream ingredient
    Li-Chuan Hung

    Customer Reviews

    Very nice and easily absorbed.
    JH
    very light oil, great for a cream ingredient
    Li-Chuan Hung

    You may also like

    Tui Bug Balm
    NZ $11.80 NZ $10.03 Save NZ $1.77 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Propanediol - Vegetable Derived
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Cabreuva Essential Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Yarrow, Dried
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic