cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
MCT Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
MCT

MCT Oil

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride
  • Full Description

DESCRIPTION

INCI Name: Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (CCT) can be derived from Palm or Coconut oil (when it is referred to as Fractionated Coconut Oil). It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautiful smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, health products.

MCT Oil from PureNature is sourced sustainably from suppliers who are members of the RSPO

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

CLICK HERE to see our Food Grade MCT Oil for culinary purposes. 

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    I've tried a lot of different oils for my massage practice and this one is fine and silky and washes out of sheets and towels much better than the others.
    Vivien, Massage For Awareness

    Customer Reviews

    I've tried a lot of different oils for my massage practice and this one is fine and silky and washes out of sheets and towels much better than the others.
    Vivien, Massage For Awareness

    You may also like

    Wick Bar - 12pc bag
    NZ $15.70
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Clary Sage - Cosmetic Grade Oil
    NZ $14.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Guaiacwood Essential Oil
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Cypress, Blue Essential Oil
    NZ $20.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic