|4 x 5 Litres
||Clear to light yellow
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile
|Plant parts used
||Expeller and/or solvent
Macadamia oil is widely reputed to be the best, most versatile carrier oil around. An excellent skincare product, aromatherapy base oil, and additive to various baby formulations, macadamia oil is suited to all types of skin.
Macadamia oil has fantastic antioxidant qualities, which makes it an extremely useful healing oil in the treatment of scars, burns, wounds, and other irritations. It is renowned for its moisturising effects, and is widely used in tackling the signs of ageing.
The fatty acid profile of macadamia oil is unparalleled. Extremely high in monounsaturated fatty acids (80%), in particular, oleic acid, the oil also contains 16% saturated fat. Palmitoleic acid, an omega 7 monounsaturated fat, helps to give macadamia oil its excellent moisturising ability. Macadamia oil contains a wide range of minerals, such as manganese, magnesium, thiamine, copper, and iron, as well as natural antioxidants (tocotrienols). The oil is also a rich source of squalene, which is important in protecting the skin from sun-induced lipid peroxidation.
This product is intended for external use only