cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Castor Oil BP
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
CASTORBP

Castor Oil BP

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Ricinus communis
  • Full Description
 
Common name Castor oil
Botanical name   Ricinus communis
Description   Yellow to light brown viscous oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Ricinoleic 85-95%
Oleic 2-6%
Linoleic 1-5%
Linolenic, Palmitic, Stearic 1.5-3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Certification Conventional

 

DESCRIPTION

Widely known for its therapeutic benefits, Castor oil is a popular ingredient in many cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, and massage oils.

Castor oil's main claim to fame is its rich fatty acid content. These fatty acids - especially Omega 5 - help to restore the skin's natural moisture balance, preventing skin dryness and effectively moisturising the skin.
Note: Castor oil may have a drying effect on some skin types, so experimentation is advised.
Castor oil is also known to be rich in ricinoleic acid, which may help to combat athlete’s foot, ringworm, warts and other skin conditions. 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisture balance

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

For external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Great in soap. Nice to add gooss to lip balm. Rich and thick oil.
    Renee Pearson
    So cheap! I am using this to help get rid of some flabby asking around my stomach after losing so much weight so quickly.
    Yosefu Ueno
    Fantastic communication and fast delivery on our order. Awesome product and packaging.
    Robert
    This oil is great for making my home made shampoo foamy. Product is well packed for transport.
    Martine
    This oil is perfect for making my soap extra bubbly! It comes in a bottle that is easy to pour so you don't have to worry about sticky castor oil getting on your hands. Love this stuff!
    Monica

    Customer Reviews

    Great in soap. Nice to add gooss to lip balm. Rich and thick oil.
    Renee Pearson
    So cheap! I am using this to help get rid of some flabby asking around my stomach after losing so much weight so quickly.
    Yosefu Ueno
    Fantastic communication and fast delivery on our order. Awesome product and packaging.
    Robert
    This oil is great for making my home made shampoo foamy. Product is well packed for transport.
    Martine
    This oil is perfect for making my soap extra bubbly! It comes in a bottle that is easy to pour so you don't have to worry about sticky castor oil getting on your hands. Love this stuff!
    Monica

    You may also like

    Cajun Seasoning, Organic - 25g
    NZ $3.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    ECO 16 150mm Wick
    NZ $4.70
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Jasmine Bella Fragrance Oil
    NZ $30.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Mica - Magic Blue
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic