|5 x 20 Litres
||Almond oil, Sweet
||Prunus amygdalus dulcis
||Clear to very light yellow
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile
|Plant parts used
||Expeller and/or Solvent
|Region of origin
Sweet almond oil is a popular all-purpose carrier oil. Widely used as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy, it can also be
mixed with exfoliants to make scrubs and soaps.
Sweet almond oil has many excellent qualities for skin care. It is rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E - all of which are essential for skin nourishment.
A renowned emollient, almond
oil helps to balance moisture loss. It can smooth, soften and condition the skin, and helps to prevent 'crow's feet' under the eyes.
Skin: Nourishment. Balances skin moisture.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only.