cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Andiroba Oil, Cold Pressed
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
ANDIR-CP

Andiroba Oil, Cold Pressed

NZ $16.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Carapa guianensis
  • Full Description
Common name Andiroba oil
Botanical name   Carapa guianensis
Description   Yellow to brown, clear oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 49-60%
Palmitic 25-30%
Stearic 8-14%
Linoleic 4-12%
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Cold Pressed

 

DESCRIPTION

Andiroba Oil has long been used by certain tribes in the Amazonian region to heal skin conditions and to treat muscular aches and pains. The oil is also said to possess insect repellent properties. It contains several interesting compounds including a certain group of triterpenes called meliacins and another group of compounds called limonoids. One of the meliacins of note is gedunin which some studies have shown to have anti-malarial properties similar to those exhibited by quinine. The limonoids are the compounds in the oil which are responsible for both it's anti-inflammatory and insect repellent properties.

Cosmetically, the oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked and irritated skin. It also penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent carrier oil. Due to it's anti-inflammatory properties, it may be a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Not surprisingly, Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making for specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions and to help ward off insects.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Anti-inflammatory, extremely dry skin, insect repellant

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Carnauba Wax Flakes - Organic
    NZ $9.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Grape Seed Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tamari Sauce - Organic
    NZ $7.20
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    White Willow Bark, Dried
    NZ $7.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.