cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Buriti Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
BURITCP

Buriti Oil

NZ $13.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Mauritia Flexuosa
  • Full Description
 
Common name Buriti
Botanical name   Mauritia Flexuosa
Description   Brown yellow to reddish oil
Main  GC components
Oleic 75-82%
Palmitic 12-20%
Linoleic 1-2.5%
Alpha linolenic 1-2.5.%
Plant parts used Fruit
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Certification Conventional
Region of origin South America


DESCRIPTION

The buriti, also known as the moriche palm, is a large palm tree that grows in swamp regions of South America. Natives refer to it as the Life Tree. The buriti tree bears a sweet fruit with a brown, scaly exterior and yellow pulp. It is highly valued by indigenous people as a nutritious food and the sap from the tree is also made into palm wine. Buriti oil is extrememely rich in vitamin C and antioxidant carotenoids including beta-carotene, these give the oil is bright attractive coloring. This makes the oil particularly healing to damaged skin and may be useful for burns or sun-damaged skin. It improves the elasticity of skin and helps protect from free-radical damage.


SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Damaged, burns, elasticity

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Glass Flat Top - 2oz
    NZ $2.10
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Clary Sage - Cosmetic Grade Oil
    NZ $14.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Papaya Seed Oil
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446