cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Cherry Kernel Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
cherry-ref

Cherry Kernel Oil

NZ $15.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Prunus avium
  • Full Description
 
Common name Cherry Kernel Oil
Botanical name   Prunus avium
Description   Clear, light yellow liquid
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Linoleic 40-50%
Oleic 30-40%
Palmitic 6-10%
Alpha Linolenic 3-10%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Certification Conventional
Region of origin UK
 

DESCRIPTION

Cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. The properties of the oil is similar to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, and it is suitable for similar applications. It makes a light, moisturizing addition to lip balm, body butter, salt and sugar scrub formulations. It is also beneficial in bath oils, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Emollient

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Glitter - Bronze
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Quinoa Flakes, Organic
    NZ $10.90
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Sukin Protein Shampoo
    NZ $14.30
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Votive - Black
    NZ $1.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic