cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Coconut Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
COCONT

Coconut Oil

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Cocos nucifera
  • Full Description
Bulk discounts:
20L $122.00ea
3 x 20L $103.00ea


 
Common name Coconut Oil - RBDW
Botanical name   Cocos nucifera
Description   Clear oil, melting point is 25-29 deg C so it is generally solid when it will appear white.
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Lauric 40-50%
Myristic 15-20%
Palmitic 7-12%
Caprylic 5-11%
Capric 4-9%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Solvent Extracted
Certification Conventional
Region of origin Indonesia
Note: This Coconut oil is for external use only.
Click here for our Food Grade Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil.


DESCRIPTION

This Coconut oil has been refined, bleached, deodorised and winterised. It is extremely stable and well-suited to making products that do not require a strong coconut smell. 

Refined coconut oil has a multitude of uses in skin care and cosmetics. Rich in short and medium-chain fatty acids, Coconut oil is popular in beauty products due to its excellent healing properties. It's one of the most commonly-used oils in soap-making, and can be applied directly to the skin.  Great as a massage oil, hair treatment, moisturiser, make-up remover... the list goes on!

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    A consistently good product. Thanks, this is one of my staples.
    Lisa R
    I buy coconut oil in bulk for soap making and this is not only the. Eat priced option, but also the best quality. And the 20L buckets are food grade and so can be reused when empty (to store honey).
    Carly Low
    I used to purchase coconut oil from shop and the smell is quite strong for me since I'm using it as hair conditioner! However, I love the coconut oil from Pure Nature! The smell is pleasant and it's keep my hair silky smooth! Love this product!!
    Kash Havinesh
    I use this on my body daily. And occasionally in my hair. Gives me smooth healthy skin and a real glow. My hair is super silky also :)
    Talia
    I'm never without my coconut oil and it's so awesome that it is so cheap but still great quality.
    Makes beautiful soap
    I think this enters my cart in every order I make!!!
    Again this is cheap to buy but certainly not in quality, soooo good in soaps!!
    I very much recommend..
    Joanne Hodgson

    Customer Reviews

    A consistently good product. Thanks, this is one of my staples.
    Lisa R
    I buy coconut oil in bulk for soap making and this is not only the. Eat priced option, but also the best quality. And the 20L buckets are food grade and so can be reused when empty (to store honey).
    Carly Low
    I used to purchase coconut oil from shop and the smell is quite strong for me since I'm using it as hair conditioner! However, I love the coconut oil from Pure Nature! The smell is pleasant and it's keep my hair silky smooth! Love this product!!
    Kash Havinesh
    I use this on my body daily. And occasionally in my hair. Gives me smooth healthy skin and a real glow. My hair is super silky also :)
    Talia
    I'm never without my coconut oil and it's so awesome that it is so cheap but still great quality.
    Makes beautiful soap
    I think this enters my cart in every order I make!!!
    Again this is cheap to buy but certainly not in quality, soooo good in soaps!!
    I very much recommend..
    Joanne Hodgson

    You may also like

    Acai Powder, Organic - 50g
    NZ $17.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Living Nature Eye Pencil - Flaxseed
    NZ $26.90 NZ $21.52 Save NZ $5.38 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Ginger - Fresh Essential Oil
    NZ $16.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Patchouli Leaf - Dried
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic