cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Cottonseed Oil, Refined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
cottsd

Cottonseed Oil, Refined

NZ $11.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Currently out of stock
Gossypium hirsutum
  • Full Description
 
 
Common name Cottonseed oil
Botanical name   Gossypium hirsutum
Description   Clear, light golden in colour with a melting point of 32-38 deg C 
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Myristic 0.4%
Palmitic 20%
Oleic 35%
Linoleic 42%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Solvent
Certification Conventional
Region of origin  

USES

Cottonseed oil is extracted from the seeds of cotton plants and has a similar structure to other seed oils such as sunflower seed. It is often used in personal care products such as soap and cosmetics. 
Cottonseed oil and its derivatives are high in vitamin E, antioxidants and omega-3 fatty acids, which can help to soothe skin and calm redness.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Green Clay
    NZ $8.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Linseed/Flaxseed, Golden - Organic
    NZ $6.90
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Small Batch Hazelnut Butter
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Walnut Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic