cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Daikon Radish Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
DAIKON

Daikon Radish Oil

NZ $11.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Raphinus sativus
  • Full Description
 
Common name Daikon Radish Oil
Botanical name   Raphanus sativus
Description   Clear, odourless oil
Main  GC components
Erucic 32%
Vaccenic 18%
Linoleic 13%
Alpha-linolenic 11%
Paullinic 10%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Certification Conventional
Region of origin USA
 

DESCRIPTION

The value of Daikon Radish Oil lies in its novel chemistry. Its fatty acid composition differs greatly from the Oleic and Linoleic dominated fatty acid composition that typifies so many edible and cosmetic grade oils. The oil imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients. In fact studies have shown that Daikon Radish Oil is comparable if not better than silicones for strengthening hair, improving shine and also easing combing.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Cell nourishment
Hair: Strengthens, improves shine, eases combing

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Citric Acid 25% Solution - 250ml
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Olive Oil, Extra Virgin - New Zealand
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Walnut Halves - Organic
    NZ $8.50
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tints of Nature - 9D Very Light Golden Blonde
    NZ $26.00 NZ $13.00 Save NZ $13.00 Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446