cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Hazelnut Oil - New Zealand
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
HAZEL-NZ

Hazelnut Oil - New Zealand

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Corylus avellana
  • Full Description

Technical Description

 
Common name Hazelnut  oil
Botanical name   Corylus avellana
Description   Clear to pale yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 80%
Linoleic 12%
Palmitic 5%
Stearic 2%
Plant parts used Nut
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Certification Conventional
Origin New Zealand

 

USES

Hazelnut oil is widely used in various skin care products, such as skin creams and lotions, as well as scar healing creams. The oil is utilised across massage therapy practice, due to its ability to penetrate the skin quickly and easily. Hazelnut is an excellent moisturiser, and has astringent qualities which help to maintain skin elasticity. It is an effective treatment of oily skin, as it tightens pores and strengthens capillaries, assisting in cell regeneration. Hazelnut has been used in traditional folk medicine to treat children with respiratory problems, usually applied through massage.

All PureNature products are intended for external use only

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Tin - Mini
    NZ $1.30
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Juniper Berry - Food Grade Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tints of Nature - 5MHR Mahogany Red Semi-Permanent
    NZ $26.00 NZ $13.00 Save NZ $13.00 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446