cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Jojoba Oil, Golden Natural
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
JOJOBA

Jojoba Oil, Golden Natural

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Simmondsia chinensis
  • Full Description
Bulk discounts
5 Litres $305.000
4 x 5 Litres $280.00ea
 
Common name Jojoba  oil
Botanical name   Simmondsia chinensis
Description   Pale yellow
Main  GC components
Eicosenoic 68-72%
Erucic 12-15%
Oleic 8-10%
Palmitic 1%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South America


DESCRIPTION


Prized for its ability to heal and nourish the skin, Jojoba is a popular addition to skin care and hair care products, cosmetics, anti-ageing treatments, acne treatments, soaps, lotions, and conditioners.

Jojoba carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic and analgesic qualities, as well as vitamins A, D, and E, and minerals and proteins. This makes it an effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions. 

Structurally similar to our own natural sebum, Jojoba has long been known for its ability to treat and heal acne. It is thought that jojoba 'tricks' the skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, and as a result, sebum production decreases. Over time, this reduction in sebum prevents further clogging of pores. Jojoba oil also reaches deep into the skin to destroy bacteria and dissolve dried sebum, whilst revitalising and soothing inflamed skin.

Jojoba is also widely used as a carrier oil. 

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Hair: Moisturises

Read all about how our Jojoba is sourced and  processed here!

Recipe Ideas

Goji Berry + Mango Butter Facial Moisturiser
 

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Cinnamon Buns Fragrance
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tints of Nature - Lightener Kit
    NZ $30.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Paprika Sweet, Organic - 25g
    NZ $3.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
    NZ $16.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic