|4 x 5 Litres
|Main GC components
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Prized for its ability to heal and nourish the skin, Jojoba is a popular addition to skin care and hair care products, cosmetics, anti-ageing treatments, acne treatments, soaps, lotions, and conditioners.
Jojoba carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic and analgesic qualities, as well as vitamins A, D, and E, and minerals and proteins. This makes it an effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions.
Structurally similar to our own natural sebum, Jojoba has long been known for its ability to treat and heal acne. It is thought that jojoba 'tricks' the skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, and as a result, sebum production decreases. Over time, this reduction in sebum prevents further clogging of pores. Jojoba oil also reaches deep into the skin to destroy bacteria and dissolve dried sebum, whilst revitalising and soothing inflamed skin.
Jojoba is also widely used as a carrier oil.
Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Read all about how our Jojoba is sourced and processed here!
Goji Berry + Mango Butter Facial Moisturiser
This product is intended for external use only