||Kiwifruit Seed Oil
||Clear, yellow oil
|Typical Fatty Acid profile
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Kiwifruit, also known as the Chinese Gooseberry, originated in Asia and has been grown in New Zealand for the past 60 years. The fruit is regarded as a 'superfood' due to it's high levels of antioxidants, enzymes and fibre and recently it has been discovered the seeds are a rich source of essential fatty acids. Less than 3% of the total weight of the Kiwifruit is made up of the seeds. The seeds are very small and delicate, separation from the pulp takes place via a special process developed in New Zealand.
Kiwi Seed Oil is ideally suited for skin and hair care products as the high concentration of Alpha Linoleic Acid (Omega 3) helps to maintain moisture in the skin and hair and prevent drying and scaling.
Skin: Moisturising, anti-ageing
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only.
Fruit Smoothie Face Cream