cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Maqui Berry Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
MAQUI

Maqui Berry Oil

NZ $16.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Sclerocarya birrea
  • Full Description
 
Common name Maqui Berry Oil
Botanical name   Aristotlia 
Description   Dark green oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 45-50%
Oleic 36-42%
Palmitic 6-10%
Stearic 1-3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold Pressed
Region of origin Chile


DESCRIPTION

Maqui berries are a traditional remedy of the Mapuche Indians who used them for everything from sore throats to childbirth.

The oil is extracted from the seeds and contains high amounts of both Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids making it ideal for skin and hair care applications. It is also rich in vitamin E with a desirable 1:1 ratio for alpha and gamma tocopherol.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: skin hydration, moisture retention
Hair: conditioning and strengthening

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Rose Oil French Natural 3% in Jojoba
    NZ $19.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Mediterranean Seasoning, Organic - 25g
    NZ $3.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446