||Clear, pale, yellowish-brown colour with a pleasant nutty aroma
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
The marula tree has been used by African peoples for centuries. Traditionally, the Tsonga people of Mozambique and South Africa used the oil as a body moisturising lotion, and as a massage oil for babies. Tribespeople often preferred to use marula oil as a daily body cleanser, instead of water. Marula also formed an important dietary function in these areas of Africa, as well as in Namibia and Zimbabwe, where it was a widely used ingredient in local recipes and preservatives, and is still considered to be a delicacy today.
In the cosmetics industry, marula is known as the "miracle oil", due to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids, rich antioxidant content, and nourishing, hydrating qualities. Because of these excellent qualities, marula oil has extremely wide usage in various skincare products, moisturisers, and body lotions.
The oil is also high in natural antioxidants, tocopherols, sterols and flavonoids. These acids are critical for absorbency, skin hydration, and moisture retention. Marula oil is rich in vitamin C, and has extremely high pectin content.
Skin: Absorbency, skin hydration, moisture retention
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only