cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Marula Oil - Refined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
MARULA

Marula Oil - Refined

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please Select
Qty.
Sclerocarya birrea
  • Full Description
 
Common name Marula Oil
Botanical name   Sclerocarya birrea
Description   Clear, pale, yellowish-brown colour with a pleasant nutty aroma
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 70-80%
Palmitic 9-13%
Linoleic 4-9%
Stearic 4-8%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Expeller and/or Refined
Region of origin Africa


DESCRIPTION

The marula tree has been used by African peoples for centuries. Traditionally, the Tsonga people of Mozambique and South Africa used the oil as a body moisturising lotion, and as a massage oil for babies. Tribespeople often preferred to use marula oil as a daily body cleanser, instead of water. Marula also formed an important dietary function in these areas of Africa, as well as in Namibia and Zimbabwe, where it was a widely used ingredient in local recipes and preservatives, and is still considered to be a delicacy today.

In the cosmetics industry, marula is known as the "miracle oil", due to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids, rich antioxidant content, and nourishing, hydrating qualities. Because of these excellent qualities, marula oil has extremely wide usage in various skincare products, moisturisers, and body lotions.

The oil is also high in natural antioxidants, tocopherols, sterols and flavonoids. These acids are critical for absorbency, skin hydration, and moisture retention. Marula oil is rich in vitamin C, and has extremely high pectin content.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Absorbency, skin hydration, moisture retention

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Benzoin Resinoid - Pourable 50%
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    1 Litre Dispensing Bottle - Amber
    NZ $7.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Rosemary - Food Grade Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lime, Cold Pressed - Organic Essential Oil
    NZ $18.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.