cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Meadowfoam Oil, Expeller pressed - Refined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
meadfmexp

Meadowfoam Oil, Expeller pressed - Refined

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Limnanthes alba
  • Full Description
Bulk discounts
250ml $36.00
2 x 250ml $29.50ea
4 x 250ml $24.75ea
 
Common name Meadowfoam OIl
Botanical name   Limanthes alba
Description   Light golden, yellow
Main  GC components
Gadoleic 60-62%
Brassic 16-19%
Erucic 10-13
Oleic 2-4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Expeller
Region of origin USA


DESCRIPTION

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, and is very stable.

Meadowfoam oil works well in natural body care recipes because of its outstanding qualities. It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. In addition, as Meadowfoam oil is a very stable oil, and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams. In hair care products, it adds shine and moisture to the hair, and helps with dry or damaged hair. When added to lotions and lip balms, it can improve moisture retention in the lips, and will improve the shelf life of the lip balm.

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising, stable, moisture-loss barrier
Hair: Moisture and shine

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Flaxseed Oil, Organic - New Zealand
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Black Cumin Seed Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Frankincense - Soap Fragrance Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Passionflower Oil
    NZ $17.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic