cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Melon Seed Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
MELO-REF

Melon Seed Oil

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Citrullus vulgaris
  • Full Description
 
Common name Melon seed oil, refined
Botanical name   Citrullus vulgaris
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 55-65%
Oleic 13-25%
Palmitic 9-13%
Stearic 3-7%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South Africa


DESCRIPTION

Historians have traced the history of melon seed oil usage nearly 5000 years back to the ancient Egyptian civilization, and the origins of the watermelon itself to the Kalahari Desert region in Africa. Watermelons were widely depicted in hieroglyphic artwork found amongst the ruins of ancient Egypt, and it was used in the tombs of kings to provide them nourishment in the afterlife.

Melon seed oil is widely used in cosmetics and haircare products, to treat dry, oily, acne-prone skin. It is also a popular ingredient in baby formulas, creams, lotions, and soaps. Melon seed oil is known to be a light, non-greasy oil, which is easily absorbed into the skin, and does not block pores.

The oil possesses a mild, neutral odour, which makes it an extremely useful base oil for aromatherapy.

Melon seed oil is high in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, as well as linoleic and oleic acids. These essential acids are vital in restoring natural elasticity to the skin.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Propanediol - Vegetable Derived
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Coconut Sugar - Organic
    NZ $6.90
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Dye Blocks - Forest Green
    NZ $2.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic