||Clear to pale yellow
|Typical Fatty Acid profile
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Known as the 'Miracle Tree', all parts of the fascinating Moringa Tree are used for their nutritive and medicinal properties. The seeds in particular contain around 40% oil, the use of which has been documented by ancient cultures such as the Romans and Egyptians. The Egyptians held the oil in especially high regard and even placed vases of it in their tombs. This is probably due to the long shelf life that the oil possesses, a property they may have wished to impart upon the spirit of the recently deceased.
Moringa oil is light and spreads easily on the skin yet is extremely rich in fatty acids and antioxidants particularly Vitamin A. It is also known an Behen oil, a name given to one of it's most important constituents Behenic Acid. Behenic acid is used in hair conditioners and moisturisers to enhance their smoothing effect. It's consistency and mild aroma make it a useful oil for many cosmetic preparations and it is also know as a natural fixative, helping to stabilise volatile fragrances.