cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Palm Kernel Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
PALM

Palm Kernel Oil

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Elaeis guineesis
  • Full Description

Bulk discounts

20kg $129.00
5 x 20kg $97.20ea


DESCRIPTION

Common name Palm Kernel Oil
Botanical name   Elaeis guineesis
Description   White, solid/semi-solid fat
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Lauric 40-42%
Myristic 15-17%
Oleic 14-16
Palmitic 7-9%
Capric 3%
Caprylic 3%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Expeller
Region of origin Malaysia

Palm Kernel Oil is produced from oil extracted the kernel of the Oil Palm. Along with Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil is one of only a few highly saturated vegetable oils. Because it is a highly saturated oil, it is solid at room temperature and requires gentle warming before use. It's low cost, durability and versatility make it extremely useful and it can be found in an large and varied amount of products. Because of this demand for Palm Kernel Oil and other Palm lipids is increasing at a rapid rate, this increase in demand has come with an environmental cost. PureNature Palm Kernel Oil is only sourced from suppliers who have their supply chain certified by the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO).

Due to it's high content of Lauric and Myristic fatty acids, Palm Kernel oil is ideal for making soap and other personal care products. Lauric acid in particular plays a major role in the lathering ability of a soap. This is a very solid oil ideal for soap making.

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    make the soap solid yet gentle to the skin
    Li-Chuan Hung

    Customer Reviews

    make the soap solid yet gentle to the skin
    Li-Chuan Hung

    You may also like

    ROAR Activated Almonds
    NZ $9.40 NZ $4.70 Save NZ $4.70 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Avocado Oil, Extra Virgin - New Zealand
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Giovanni Weightless Moisture Direct Leave in Conditioner
    NZ $19.50 NZ $9.75 Save NZ $9.75 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Rain Water Fragrance
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.