cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Passionfruit Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
PASSFRTSD

Passionfruit Oil

NZ $13.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Passiflora edulis
  • Full Description
 
Common name Passionflower oil, refined
Botanical name   Passiflora edulis
Description   clear to pale yellow
Main  GC components
Linoleic 70-73%
Oleic 11-14%
Palmitic 3-5%
Stearic ±1%
Plant parts used Fruit and Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South Africa


DESCRIPTION

Rich in linoleic acid, passion fruit oil has regenerative properties and is thus well suited for use on stressed, irritated skin as well as in anti-ageing cosmetics. It also contains carotenoids and phenols which help to give the oil skin-protective, antioxidative properties
Passionfruit oil is suitable for use in sunscreen products, bath and massage oils, day moisturising creams, body lotions, skin balms and soaps

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Emollient, dry and damaged skin

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Claridges Organic Dandelion tea bags
    NZ $7.40 NZ $3.70 Save NZ $3.70 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Beeswax, Yellow - Cosmetic grade (Natural/Synthetic Blend)
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Food Grade Pail 5.2L
    NZ $5.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Lemongrass, Guatemalan Essential Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.