cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed - Organic
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
pomeg-org

Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed - Organic

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Punica granatum
  • Full Description
Bulk discounts
250ml $59.00
2 x 250ml $49.50ea
4 x 250ml $41.00ea

PI BIOGRO LOGO SMALL

 
Common name Pomegranate seed oil, natural
Botanical name   Punica granatum
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Punicic 78%
Linoleic 7%
Oleic 6%
Palmitic 3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin Europe

DESCRIPTION

Pomegranate seed oil is one of the only plant sources of conjugated fatty acids, and has an extremely high level of punicic acid (78%). This acid has been called a "super CLA" (conjugated linoleic acid). CLA helps skin retain moisture by boosting ceramide synthesis in skin cells; this fortifies the skin barrier and helps to retain moisture in the skin

Pomegranate seed oil has many cosmetic uses, due to its ability to heal, protect, and moisturise the skin. It is a very useful for dry, cracked skin and is reported to protect the skin from signs of aging, by bringing elasticity back to the skin.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, anti-ageing

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Pink Clay
    NZ $8.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Orange Lip Balm Flavour Oil - Organic
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    100ml Mist Spray Bottle - Amber
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic