cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Pomegranate Seed Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
POMEG-NAT

Pomegranate Seed Oil

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Punica granatum
  • Full Description
 
Common name Pomegranate seed oil, natural
Botanical name   Punica granatum
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Punicic 78%
Linoleic 7%
Oleic 6%
Palmitic 3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Expeller and or Solvent
Region of origin China


DESCRIPTION

Pomegranate seed oil is one of the only plant sources of conjugated fatty acids, and has an extremely high level of punicic acid (78%). This acid has been called a "super CLA" (conjugated linoleic acid). CLA helps skin retain moisture by boosting ceramide synthesis in skin cells; this fortifies the skin barrier and helps to retain moisture in the skin

Pomegranate seed oil has many cosmetic uses, due to its ability to heal, protect, and moisturise the skin. It is a very useful for dry, cracked skin and is reported to protect the skin from signs of aging, by bringing elasticity back to the skin.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, anti-ageing

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Chamomile German Hydrosol
    NZ $20.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Solubiliser
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Sodium PCA
    NZ $26.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Walnut Shell Flour
    NZ $8.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446