cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Poppy Seed Oil - Refined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
POPPYSD

Poppy Seed Oil - Refined

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Papaver orientale
  • Full Description
Common name Poppy Seed Oil
Botanical name   Papaver orientale
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 62%
Oleic 26 %
Palmitic 7%
Stearic 4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin Central Asia
 

DESCRIPTION

Poppy seed oil is obtained from the seeds of oriental poppy - Papaver orientale.
Its seeds have a fat content ranging between 33 and 49 % and produce an oil that is rich in Linoleic acid, Oleic acid and Vitamin E.
Poppy seed oil is quickly absorbed into the skin where it replenishes vital lipids and incrfeases the elasticity of the skin. It is ideal for use in skin -care products for dry and mature skin
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, dry and mature skin care


This product is intended for external use only.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Massage Wax
    NZ $19.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Kiwiherb Herbal Chest Syrup
    NZ $20.50 NZ $10.25 Save NZ $10.25 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Jasmine Oil Natural 3% in Jojoba
    NZ $17.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Rose Fragrance Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.