cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Raspberry Seed Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
RASPBRY

Raspberry Seed Oil

NZ $9.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Rubus idaeus
  • Full Description
 
Common name Raspberry seed oil
Botanical name   Rubus idaeus
Description   Yellow to yellow-red liquid with a soft, fruity aroma
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 50-62%
Linolenic 21-29%
Oleic 10-14%
Stearic 2%
Palmitic 1-4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South America
 

DESCRIPTION


Raspberry seed oil is widely used across the cosmetics and health care industries.The oil is an active ingredient in many facial and skin creams, lotions, lip balms, salves, toothpastes, and bath oils.

Raspberry seed oil is an antioxidant, providing protection from harmful free-radicals (widely regarded as being a major contributor to the aging process). Its anti-inflammatory properties are superior to other well-known oils such as avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut, and wheat germ (Oomah, 2000). Raspberry seed is also effective in skin repair and conditioning, through its high levels of vitamin E.

Raspberry seed oil contains  omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids which have been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. The oil is also a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol, carotenoides (vitamin A), and ellagic acid, which contains anticarcinogenic, antimutagenic, antibacterial, and antiviral properties.


SUGGESTED USES

Skin: antioxidant, repair

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Love this oil. It woks beautifully on skin, absorbs very quickly and minimises pores instantly!
    Leila
    This oil is smooth and silky, though somewhat a bit different smelling than I envisioned, but from research, exactly as some Raspberry seed oils come, still being top quality. It gives off quite an oily odor, a lot like linseed oil, that I really like.
    Terilee

    Customer Reviews

    Love this oil. It woks beautifully on skin, absorbs very quickly and minimises pores instantly!
    Leila
    This oil is smooth and silky, though somewhat a bit different smelling than I envisioned, but from research, exactly as some Raspberry seed oils come, still being top quality. It gives off quite an oily odor, a lot like linseed oil, that I really like.
    Terilee

    You may also like

    Foaming Bath Butter
    NZ $11.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Loofah Facial Exfoliant Powder
    NZ $18.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tints of Nature - 7GBL Golden Blonde Semi-Permanent
    NZ $26.00 NZ $20.80 Save NZ $5.20 Incl. GST
    Qty.