Rosehip Oil, Cold Pressed - South African
Famous for its regenerative qualities, Rosehip oil is one of the world's most popular skin repair oils. A much sought-after addition to many skin care and cosmetic products, Rosehip is also a powerful treatment when used directly on the skin.
Rosehip oil's main claim to fame is its high levels of beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is a key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and assisting skin cell renewal. Beta-carotene also helps to repair and protect the skin from various forms of sun damage.
Rosehip oil is also a rich source of vitamn A (retinol) and vitamin C. Many of the pharmacological properties and therapeutic claims surrounding Rosehip oil relate to its high content of flavonoids, o-ketonic compound (3-penten-propyl-ketone), and trans-retinoic acid.
Rosehip oil has a similar pH balance to that of the natural oil found in human skin, which means that it does not clog pores. It's also packed with essential fatty acids which deeply moisturise the skin, improving elasticity and softness.
Used regularly, Rosehip oil has a deeply nourishing effect on ageing and dehydrated skin. It's an effective treatment for burns, eczema and dermatitis, and helps to visibly reduce the appearance of wrinkles and uneven skin tone.
Click HERE to read our blog post about the current issues affecting Rosehip oil....
Skin: Moisturising, renewal, repair