cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Tomato Seed Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
TOMSDREF

Tomato Seed Oil

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Solanum lycopersicum
  • Full Description
 
Common name Tomato Seed Oil
Botanical name   Solanum lycopersicum
Description   Clear, light yellow oil
Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 50-60%
Oleic 18-26%
Palmitic 12-15%
Stearic 3-6%
Alpha Linolenic 0.5-4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Expeller pressed
Region of origin Europe
 

DESCRIPTION

Tomato seed oil is rich in fatty acids, sterols, and antioxidants including Lycopene and Vitamin E. Lycopene is a powerful carotenoid that acts as a free radical scavenger and also offers sun protection for the Tomato fruit. Encouragingly some studies have also demonstrated a mild protective effect for the skin against UVB and UVB for the oil. It is light and and absorbs easily into the skin penetrating deeply and ideal for use in anti-aging, anti-wrinkle and restorative skin care products. A relative new-comer to the market, Tomato seed oil is a wonderful example of the sustainable use of a by-product that would otherwise go to waste.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Anti-ageing

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Jojoba Oil, Water Clear
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lavender Flowers NZ - Dried
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Neem Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446