cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Tsubaki Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
TSUBAKI

Tsubaki Oil

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Camellia japonica
  • Full Description
 
Common name Tsubaki Oil, Japanese Camellia Oil
Botanical name   Camellia japonica
Description   Clear, light yellow oil
Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 82 - 85%
Linoleic 6 - 8%
Palmitic 2 - 5%
Stearic 2 - 4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Japan
 

DESCRIPTION

Tsubaki oil has been used in Japan since the Edo period several hundred years ago. Well know locally as one of the beauty products used by the Geisha, it is now widely used for the skin and hair.

Rich in both Oleic and Linoleic acid, Tsubaki oil is an effective emollient helping to nourish the skin and hair.
It is quickly absorbed and permeates deep into lower layers of skin, promoting cell growth and assisting with support and flexibility.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Anti-ageing

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Artemis Breastfeeding Tea, 30g
    NZ $18.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Tea Tree, Organic Essential Oil
    NZ $11.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Oasis BB Cream - Medium, 50ml
    NZ $36.50 NZ $31.02 Save NZ $5.48 Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic