cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Wheat Germ Oil, Unrefined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
WHTGRM-CRU

Wheat Germ Oil, Unrefined

NZ $8.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Currently out of stock
Triticum vulgare
  • Full Description
 
Common name Wheat germ oil
Botanical name   Triticum vulgare
Description   Dark yellow/Orange Oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 52-59%
Oleic 12-23%
Palmitic 14-19%
Alpha linolenic 3-10%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin USA


DESCRIPTION

Wheatgerm oil is widely used as a dietary supplement, as well as an ingredient in a variety of cosmetic, skincare, and healthcare products. The oil contains many properties which make it an extremely effective treatment for skin conditions. Wheatgerm's antioxidant qualities work to improve dry skin, promote the formation of new cells, and improve blood circulation. The combination of vitamins, essential fatty acids, and lecithin, contained within the structure of the oil, revitalises ageing skin through moisturising, nourishing, and regenerating. Wheatgerm oil can also reduce the effects of stretch marks and scars, burns, and sun damage.

Wheatgerm oil is an extremely rich source of vitamin E, as well as vitamins A and D, and B-complex vitamins. Wheatgerm contains a solid structure of essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids in particular, as well as palmitic and stearic acids.  As well as containing protein and lecithin, wheatgerm also contains octacosanol, a form of waxy alcohol which is regarded as being the most significant ingredient of wheatgerm oil.

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalising, regenerating.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    This oil has a strong smell but can't wait to use it. Thank you for the great service.
    Beverley

    Customer Reviews

    This oil has a strong smell but can't wait to use it. Thank you for the great service.
    Beverley

    You may also like

    Lavandin, Grosso Essential Oil
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lemon Scented Tea Tree Essential Oil
    NZ $17.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    ECO 16 150mm Wick
    NZ $4.70
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Paprika Sweet, Organic - 25g
    NZ $3.90
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic