cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Salicylic Acid
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
salic

Salicylic Acid

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
99%
  • Full Description
INCI: Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid found in many plants but it's most well know source is White Willow or Salix alba  from which it;s name is derived. Salicylic acid is the active metabolite of the drug Asprin (Acetylsalicylic acid) a well know pain reliving medication.

Topically, Salicylic acid is most commonly found in products used to combat acne and other skin conditions such as dandruff, calusses and warts. It acts as a comdeolytic and bateriostatic agent meaning it stimulates the shedding off dead skin cells, unclogs pores and inhibits the growth of potentially acne causing bacteria. These properties also make it useful as a 'chemical peel'.
This product is over 99% pure, seek professional advice and dilute before use.

Please note, Salicylic acid is very poorly water soluble and will need to be dissolved in a suitable solvent such as ethanol or propylene glycol before incorporating into your formulations. The use of surfactants can also be useful.

Usage: Up to 40%
pH compatibility: <3
Temperature: heat stable 


CAUTION:
- Exercise caution when using this product, seek professional advice before use
- Dilute before use, do not apply directly to the skin
- Avoid contact with eyes
- May not be suitable for those with sensitive skin

This product is intended for external use only

PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Citric Acid 25% Solution - 250ml
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
    NZ $11.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    ECO 06 150mm Wick
    NZ $4.40
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    The Herb Farm Radiance Facial Serum
    NZ $36.90 NZ $27.67 Save NZ $9.23 Incl. GST
    Qty.