cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Almond Butter
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
ALMOBUTT

Almond Butter

NZ $13.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Prunus amygdalis dulcis
  • Full Description
Please note: this product is not the same as culinary Almond butter
Almond butter is created by blending cold pressed almond oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, light colored butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. For cosmetic preparations it is somewhat similar to that of Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter.
It exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps.May be useful in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.

Suggested use levels: Balms: 5 - 100%, Bar soaps: 3 - 6%, Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5% Hair conditioners: 2 - 5%.

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Geranium Essential Oil
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Andiroba Oil, Cold Pressed
    NZ $16.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Ginger Root Extract
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.