cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Olive Butter
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
OLIVE-BUT

Olive Butter

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Olea europaea
  • Full Description

Bulk Discounts

1kg $32.00
5 x 1kg $28.80ea

Description

Olive Butter is derived from olive oil (Olea europaea), specifically from the mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process, and from the squalane production process. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Olive Butter is very similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii). Olive Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care.

Suggested uses:
Lotions and creams 2-5% - Balms 5-10% - Bar Soaps 2-6% - Hair Conditioners 3-5%


This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    RuaKids Relaxation Massage Oil - Baby
    NZ $17.90 NZ $8.95 Save NZ $8.95 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Aniseed, China Star Essential Oil
    NZ $9.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Turmeric Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446