cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Isopropyl Myristate
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
IPM

Isopropyl Myristate

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent and lubricant in beauty and personal care products. It is composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol (a propane derivative) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid), It is most often used an an additive in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions.

A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one. 

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Himalayan Pink Bath Salt
    NZ $9.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    HTP 1212 150mm Pretabbed Wick
    NZ $4.20
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tints of Nature - 7GCB Golden Copper Blonde Semi-Permanent
    NZ $26.00 NZ $13.00 Save NZ $13.00 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    White Tea Fragrance
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446