cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Cetyl Alcohol
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
CETYL

Cetyl Alcohol

NZ $16.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Emulsion Stabiliser
  • Full Description
INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol
Charge: Non-Ionic
HLB: 15.5

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabiliser and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.

This product is intended for external use only

PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Recipe Ideas

Revitalising Face Mask with Manuka, Avocado and Hyaluronic Acid

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Trade Aid Kerala Milk Chocolate
    NZ $4.20 NZ $3.78 Save NZ $0.42 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Dye Blocks - Orange
    NZ $2.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Mica - Yellow Glitter
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic