cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Glycerol Monostearate - Self Emulsifying (SE)
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
GMS-SE

Glycerol Monostearate - Self Emulsifying (SE)

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description
INCI: Glyceryl stearate

Glyceryl monostearate SE (GMS-SE) is is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid and  is of vegetable orign. It is a ble to self emulsify as it contains a small amount 3-6% of potassium stearate.
As it has a relatively low a HLB value (5.8) it is useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. However, it can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil- in-water formulations. 

Usage:
Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas
Melt Temp:55°C 
Use level: 1-10%
HLB 5.8 

This product is intended for external use only.


PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Maca Powder - Raw Organic
    NZ $24.50
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Arlacel 1690
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Dye Blocks - Lavender
    NZ $2.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Brazil Nut Oil - Refined
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.