cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Decyl Glucoside
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
DEC-GLUC

Decyl Glucoside

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
53%
  • Full Description
INCI: Decyl glucoside

Decyl glucoside is an extremely mild and gentle non ionic surfactant naturally derived from sugar.
It is recommended for sensitive skin, facial wash products, shampoo and body wash and generates exceptional fine and stable foam comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants. Derived from sugar they are readily bio-degradable, low toxic, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions. Several clinical skin irritant tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours. Works best in a pH of between 4 and12.

This product is intended for external use only.


PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    I've been using this a surfactant for my shampoo and bodywash for a couple of years and find it excellent. It is economical as not a lot is required, depending on the formula of the product you are making.
    Lorraine Lister

    Customer Reviews

    I've been using this a surfactant for my shampoo and bodywash for a couple of years and find it excellent. It is economical as not a lot is required, depending on the formula of the product you are making.
    Lorraine Lister

    You may also like

    Cinnamon - Food Grade Essential Oil
    NZ $20.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Easy Wash Massage Oil
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.