|Constituent || % ||INCI Name |
|Witch Hazel distillate ||86% ||Certified Organic Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate |
|USP grade Ethanol ||14% ||Certified Organic Ethanol |
Witch Hazel is tree native to North America, it twigs and bark are distilled to produce an astringent liquid which is also referred to as Witch Hazel. Witch Hazel has a long history of use for medicinal applications dating back to the Native Americans and after centuries of popular use, it is still used today in many leading personal care products.
Witch Hazel's renowned astringent properties lend themselves to a variety of cosmetic and therapeutic applications. It can be used on all skin types including sensitive, dry or oily and is commonly found in cleansers, toners and product for blemish or acne -prone skin.
It may also be useful in products for chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis, cracked or blistered skin, diaper rash, windburn, and sunburn.All PureNature products are intended for external use only