INCI: Lactic Acid
L (+) Lactic Acid belongs to a class of chemicals known as Alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha hydroxy acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal, improving skin texture and tone and functioning as humectants. Lactic acid is also often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid in cosmetic formulations. It is often used as a natural pH adjuster in formulations.
- This product is hazardous and must be handled with extreme caution: Use protective goggles, gloves and clothing when using
- Do not apply directly to skin
- Keep out of reach of children
- Full Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) available on request
PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE