cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Mineral Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
WHTLGHT

Mineral Oil

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Paraffinium Liquidum
  • Full Description

DESCRIPTION

Mineral Oil also known as White Oil or Liquid Paraffin is a highly refined by-product of petroleum distillation. It is colourless, odourless, and has a practically unlimited shelf life. This is Cosmetic/Food grade Mineral Oil which mustn't be confused with industrial grade mineral oil for which there are known potential health risks from prolonged exposure. One of the key advantages it has over vegetable oils is its consistency from batch to batch, it will not change whereas plant oils can change dramatically depending upon climate, plant health, harvesting and storage.

White oil is an occulsive and forms an excellent barrier on the skin helping to protect, soothe and moisturise the skin. It feel somewhat more greasy than most vegetable oils and therefore is recommended to be used at a lower rate than these in cosmetic formulations.

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    I use this oil to condition wooden cutting boards, both straight out of the bottle and mixed with beeswax - it works perfectly. Shipping is very quick too.
    Steve

    Customer Reviews

    I use this oil to condition wooden cutting boards, both straight out of the bottle and mixed with beeswax - it works perfectly. Shipping is very quick too.
    Steve

    You may also like

    ECO .75 25mm Tealight Wick
    NZ $2.60
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Artemis Cool and Calm Tea, 30g
    NZ $18.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Cocoa Butter, Unrefined
    NZ $11.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic