cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Petrolatum
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
PETROL

Petrolatum

NZ $12.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
EP Grade
  • Full Description
INCI: Petrolatum

Petrolatum is a common ingredient in skin care and personal care products. It has been used for more than 100 years to treat a myriad of skin complaints and is considered one of the best moisturising ingredients available. It effectively acts as a barrier, locking moisture in whilst at the same time protecting skin from the outside environment.

There is some controversy over the use of petrolatum, most of which is unfounded. Concern has been raised that it contain toxic polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH's) however petrolatum used for pharmaceutical or cosmetic purposes must pass rigorous tests including absence of PAH's. Our petrolatum is of course pharmaceutical grade, meeting the very high standards of the European Pharmacopeia 7.0.

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Yellow Granulated Soap Pigment - 10g
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Melt & Pour Soap Base - Crystal Jelly Soap
    NZ $19.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lemon, Cold Pressed - Organic Essential Oil
    NZ $17.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tints of Nature - 6CRD Copper Red Semi-Permanent
    NZ $26.00 NZ $13.00 Save NZ $13.00 Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446