cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Phenoxyethanol
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
phenox

Phenoxyethanol

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description
INCI: Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a versatile preservative effective against both Gram negative and Gram positive bacteria as well as yeasts. It is not sufficient as a stand alone preservative due the fact that it is not effective against funghi and so must be used in combination with an anti-fungal agent. Potassium sorbate or Sodium benzoate can be useful in this regard but only in formulation with a low pH.

Phenoxyethanol is regarded as safe when used at 1% or less in a formulation though it can be a mild irritant to the eyes and so should be handled with caution. Interestingly, it also acts as a fixative for fragrances and so helps to protect the smell of your product as well.
It is soluble in both water and oil and is inactivated by ethoxylated surfactants.

Usage: 0.25 - 1%


PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    No.3 Dog Soap
    NZ $9.50
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Kaolin Clay - White
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Giovanni 2chic Ultra-Repair Conditioner Blackberry + Coconut Milk
    NZ $21.90 NZ $17.52 Save NZ $4.38 Incl. GST
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic