cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Guar Gum - 200 mesh
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
guar

Guar Gum - 200 mesh

NZ $11.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
  • Full Description

Description

INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

Guar gum is derived from the polysaccharide-rich endosperm of the Guar or Cluster bean. It is a water-soluble, non-ionic thickener making it useful in a wide range of products.

 

Uses

Guar gum is mainly used as a thickening agent for water soluble products such as lotions, shampoos, cleansers and conditioners.
It can also act as a very mild emulsifier as it prevents oil droplets form coalescing and helps to stabilize products by prevent solid particles from settling out of solution. Another interesting property it has it as an anti-freeze! Guar acts to retard ice crystal growth so rather useful when shipping goods down south in the winter!


PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE
 

Recipe Ideas

Green Coffee Bean + Hyaluronic Acid Facial Serum

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Lavender, Organic Essential Oil
    NZ $20.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Peppermint - Food Grade Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Trilogy Vital Moisturising Cream
    NZ $39.90 NZ $35.91 Save NZ $3.99 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lemon Balm Extract
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic