cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Sunflower Wax
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
SUNFLWR-WAX

Sunflower Wax

NZ $10.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Helianthus annuus
  • Full Description

Technical Description

 
Common name Sunflower Wax
Botanical name   Helianthus annuus
Melting Point 74-80 deg C

Sunflower wax is a hard, crystalline vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. Sunflower wax helps to thicken formulations by providing a rigid structural network of wax crystals, thus improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity. It is used to add hardness, texture, strength and mold release.

Sunflower wax can function in many formulations as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax, and Candelilla Wax. It is recommended for creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair conditioners, shampoos, lipsticks, and many other products.

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Natural Solubiliser
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lip Stick Base
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lauryl Glucoside
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Yerba Mate - Organic
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446