|Carrier oil common name ||Jojoba oil |
|Carrier oil botanical name ||Simmondsia chinensis |
|Carrier oil description ||Pale yellow |
|Carrier oil main GC components || |
|Eicosenoic ||68-72% |
|Erucic ||12-15% |
|Oleic ||8-10% |
|Palmitic ||1% |
|Carrier oil plant parts used ||Kernel |
|Carrier oil extraction method ||Cold pressing |
|Carrier oil certification ||Conventional |
|Carrier oil region of origin ||South America |
FRENCH ROSE OIL DESCRIPTION
Pure Rose oil is one of the most precious oils available due to the high cost of production.
This is largely due to the low yield obtained from the distillation of the oil, up to 1:10,000.
This means that for 1 kg of oil, 10 tonnes
of petal must be processed!
Factor in that the petals are hand-harvested and processed on the same day and one quickly appreciates the high price that pure rose oil commands.
As such, we have made available a natural cosmetic grade Rose oil. It is made using oil fractions from other species blended with pure Rose oil to give a beautiful rose fragrance at fraction of the price.