cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Lavandin, Grosso - Organic Essential Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
abpEOLAVDINGO

Lavandin, Grosso - Organic Essential Oil

NZ $15.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Lavandula x intermedia
  • Full Description

PI BIOGRO LOGO SMALL

 
Common name Lavandin grosso oil, Organic
Botanical name   Lavandula x intermedia
Description   Pale-yellow to amber colour with a strong camphoraceous fresh herbaceous odour reminsiscent of lavender
Main  GC components linalool (36%), linalyl acetate (37%), 1,8 cineole (<4%), camphor
Plant parts used Fresh flowering tops
Extraction method    Steam distillation
Region of origin France

Perhaps the most popular and well-known of all essential oils!
Lavender has been used by many cultures for thousands of years. In fact, the name Lavender stems from the Latin word Lavare, meaning 'to wash', as water infused with the herb was used for bathing by the Romans.

Modern interest in the therapeutic properties of essential oils was possibly sparked by Lavender oil, after René-Maurice Gattefossé (the father of aromatherapy) attributed the healing of his 'gas gangrene' affected hand to Lavender. 
Today, Lavender is grown commercially in Spain, France, Russia, Bulgaria and England - all the way down to Australia and New Zealand.

The Different Types of Lavender

Lavandin grosso oil (Lavandin x. intermedia) is a hybrid, being higher-yielding than true lavenders (officinalis/angustifolia). Lavandins are lower-priced and characteristically more camphoraceous than true lavenders  Lavandin grosso (Lavandin x. intermedia) has a particularly high yield due to its "bushy" habit, which makes it a popular choice for the cosmetic industry. With its deep aroma and high profitability, 
Lavandins are sometimes preferred over the more subtle 'true' lavenders. 

Lavender's popularity is no doubt bolstered by its innumerable therapeutic benefits, which include (but are not limited to) analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and a diuretic.
As a healing agent, Lavender may be applied topically to wounds and burns. Known as a calming and relaxing scent that can induce sleep, it is used widely in personal care products such as bath oils, massage oils/balms, sleep pillows and more.
Lavender is also used extensively in perfumery - suprisingly, more often in men's fragrance than women's!

SUGGESTED USES

Massage oil
Bath
Inhalation
Spritzer
Compress
Skin care
Perfume

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
 

SAFETY

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

 

Recipe Ideas

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    I satisfied with the product.
    SYED MOHAMAD SHAZALI
    Super strong yummy smell
    Stacey knight
    I am delighted with the quality, fragrance, and effectiveness of this beautiful essential oil. I'm also thrilled it is certified organic by Bio-Gro: a respected certifier I trust. Highly recommended.
    K Xavia

    Customer Reviews

    I satisfied with the product.
    SYED MOHAMAD SHAZALI
    Super strong yummy smell
    Stacey knight
    I am delighted with the quality, fragrance, and effectiveness of this beautiful essential oil. I'm also thrilled it is certified organic by Bio-Gro: a respected certifier I trust. Highly recommended.
    K Xavia

    You may also like

    Primal Rituals Buckewilde Beard Oil
    NZ $21.00 NZ $16.80 Save NZ $4.20 Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Rosehip Seed Facial Exfoliant
    NZ $13.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic