cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Lavandin Grosso, New Zealand Essential Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
LAVNZGROSSO

Lavandin Grosso, New Zealand Essential Oil

NZ $13.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Lavandin x intermedia
  • Full Description
Bulk discounts
100ml $36.00
2 x 100ml $32.00ea
5 x 100ml $31.00ea
 
Common name Lavandin grosso oil
Botanical name   Lavandula x intermedia
Description   Pale-yellow to amber colour with a strong camphoraceous fresh herbaceous odour reminsiscent of lavender
Main  GC components Linalool, linalyl acetate, 1,8 cineole, camphor
Plant parts used Fresh flowering tops
Extraction method    Steam distillation
Certification Conventional
Region of origin New Zealand

Perhaps the most popular and well-known of all essential oils!
Lavender has been used by many cultures for thousands of years. In fact, the name Lavender stems from the Latin word Lavare, meaning 'to wash', as water infused with the herb was used for bathing by the Romans.

Modern interest in the therapeutic properties of essential oils was possibly sparked by Lavender oil, after René-Maurice Gattefossé (the father of aromatherapy) attributed the healing of his 'gas gangrene' affected hand to Lavender. 
Today, Lavender is grown commercially in Spain, France, Russia, Bulgaria and England - all the way down to Australia and New Zealand.

The Different Types of Lavender

Lavandin grosso oil (Lavandin x. intermedia) is a hybrid, being higher-yielding than true lavenders (officinalis/angustifolia). Lavandins are lower-priced and characteristically more camphoraceous than true lavenders  Lavandin grosso (Lavandin x. intermedia) has a particularly high yield due to its "bushy" habit, which makes it a popular choice for the cosmetic industry. With its deep aroma and high profitability, 
Lavandins are sometimes preferred over the more subtle 'true' lavenders. 

Lavender's popularity is no doubt bolstered by its innumerable therapeutic benefits, which include (but are not limited to) analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and a diuretic.
As a healing agent, Lavender may be applied topically to wounds and burns. Known as a calming and relaxing scent that can induce sleep, it is used widely in personal care products such as bath oils, massage oils/balms, sleep pillows and more.
Lavender is also used extensively in perfumery - suprisingly, more often in men's fragrance than women's!

SUGGESTED USES

Massage oil
Bath
Inhalation
Spritzer
Compress
Skin care
Perfume

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
 

SAFETY

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

 

Recipe Ideas

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Lavender essential oil one of my many favorites, PureNature have such a wide selection of lovely smelling oils it's no wonder I have a cupboard full to make my cold press soap, my family and friends rave about my soap and I keep them in supply so we have not brought soap for years.
    PureNature are so easy to place my orders with for all my ingredients, with a very speedy service , and my products arrive well packaged.
    Thank you PureNature
    Vicki mclennan
    Great product, very strong aroma so take it easy when adding to recipes/using it
    Noor Keary

    Customer Reviews

    Lavender essential oil one of my many favorites, PureNature have such a wide selection of lovely smelling oils it's no wonder I have a cupboard full to make my cold press soap, my family and friends rave about my soap and I keep them in supply so we have not brought soap for years.
    PureNature are so easy to place my orders with for all my ingredients, with a very speedy service , and my products arrive well packaged.
    Thank you PureNature
    Vicki mclennan
    Great product, very strong aroma so take it easy when adding to recipes/using it
    Noor Keary

    You may also like

    Facial Treatment Blend - Normal/Dry Skin
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    HTP 126 150mm Pretabbed Wick
    NZ $4.20
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Peppermint - Food Grade Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic