|Common name ||Neroli Bigarade Oil |
|Botanical name ||Citrus aurantium amara |
|Description ||Intense but light, dry, refreshing floral odour. |
|Main GC components ||Linalool (43%), limonene (11%), pinene, linalyl acetate (6%), geranyl and neryl acetate, trans-nerolidol, methyl anthranilate, farnesol |
|Plant parts used ||Flowers |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||Europe |
In Aromatherapy, Neroli Oil is considered to be one of the most effective relaxant oils, a property which can be employed for use in both the nervous and digestive systems. This somewhat explains the traditional use for the oil and flowers from which it is derived. Traditionally and on the surface paradoxically, they were associated with both seduction and virginity. This is because both were used in wedding celebrations where the sweet intoxicating scent reputedly calmed nervous brides before the wedding night. It is also said that in the past ladies of the night used Neroli to lure their customers. Orange flower water (Neroli Hydrosol, which contains small amounts of Neroli oil) was also recommended for helping infantile colic and to assist with getting young children to sleep.
Topically, Neroli is reportedly useful in reducing redness and irritation of the skin and is said to assist in the regeneration of new skin cells having a rejuvenating effect on the skin.
BLENDS WELL WITHGeranium
, Citrus oils, Sandalwood
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfumePRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use